BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Turtle

Latin Name:

Distribution: - Natural Habitat: -
Adult Size: - Diet: Omnivore
Life Span: -

Species

Before purchasing a turtle it is really important you know what the species is, as there is such a size difference. For example Sliders can attain a shell length of 20-30cm, whereas the Map Turtles reach a maximum of 9-14cm. At Ameyzoo we only sell the smaller sized turtle (Map Turtles Graptemys sp, Reeves Turtle Chinemys reevesii or Musk Turtles Sternotherus sp) as we encounter so many rescues with the large species.

Behaviour

A turtle is more of an observational pet. However, they still possess fantastic personalities and will become tame. Handling should be kept to a minimum. Turtles do have a pretty good bite on them!

Captive Environment

The turtles we sell are semi-aquatic and will require an aquarium with a shelf/dry land area to bask on. We sell custom turtle tanks or a fish tank can be converted into a turtle tank. It is necessary to use a filter in the water and depending on species a heater. Other useful equipment would be an aquatic thermometer and Repti-safe to treat the water if using tap water. Use full spectrum lighting 12-14 hours per day.

Temperature

Depends on species. General temperature would be basking (land) area 32-35°c and water temperature 20-28°c a good ambient water temperature would be around 24°c. Ask us for species specific temperatures as some species require a cooler temperature.

Nutritional Requirements

Turtle pellets should be offered daily as most pellets enable the turtle to have a balanced diet, together with calcium. Turtles can be offered ‘treats’ such as locusts, earthworms, mealworms and crickets. Some turtles will enjoy fresh vegetation and fruit. If the filter is constantly clogged with food this is an indication that the turtle is being overfed.

All reptiles possess zoonotic properties so ensure you wash your hands after handling your reptile.

Back to CareSheet List