BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Shingleback Skink

Latin Name: Trachydosaurus rugosa

Shingleback Skink
Distribution: Western Australia Natural Habitat: Dry Scrubland
Adult Size: 14-16 inches Diet: Omnivore
Life Span: 15-20 Years

NATURAL HABITAT

Inhabits rocky areas of semi-deserts, mixed woodlands and scrublands in Western Australia.

BEHAVIOR

Most will become tame with regular handling. Males can become territorial, separate from other males.believed to be monogamous pair for life! This species is diurnal (active primarily during the day).

CAPTIVE ENVIRONMENT

When captive, adults require a3x2x2ft vivarium enclosure. Use full spectrum lighting 5 % uvb 12-14 hours per day. Provide a basking area with access to a cooler zone. Provide rocky basking areas, likes crevices and caves.

TEMPERATURE

Day temperature should be gradient from 80 to 90 degrees F.
Maintain night temperature range between 64-72 degrees F.
Use reptile heating pads on side or ceiling of tank for 24-hour heat.

HUMIDITY

This species requires only low levels of humidity.

WATER REQUIREMENTS

Use only a small water bowl for drinking.

NUTRITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

This species is an omnivore (eats both meat and plants and fruits). Also feeds on small mammals such as pink baby mice, snail, locust, morio worms and earth worms. Likes dark greens (collard, mustard, turnip, dandelions). Feed beets, spinach, cabbage, and/or kale in small amounts. Supplement leafy diet with bananas mango papaya. Always use a vitamin and mineral supplement.

Back to CareSheet List