BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Scorpion

Latin Name: -

Distribution: - Natural Habitat: -
Adult Size: - Diet: Carnivore
Life Span: -

Species

Scorpions make fantastic pets but take care as they are venomous. They are fascinating, take up minimal space and are extremely economic to keep. Most common species to be kept as a pet is the Emperor Scorpion Pandinus imperator.

Housing

Keep your scorpion in a well-ventilated glass or plastic tank with a secure lid. Install a heat mat and a thermostat at the back of the tank to keep the temperature at 25-29°c (77-82°F) Daytime or 23-26°c (74- 80°F) at night. Place the thermostat sensor over the heat source. Fit a thermometer to check the temperature. The floor should be covered with a thick layer of substrate such as cocoa fibre which should be kept moist. The tank should measure about 30 centimetres by 20 by 10. There should be plenty of obstacles such as bark and rocks for your scorpion to climb, burrow and hide in. Use silica gel or soak cotton wool in bottled water and place it in a small dish for the scorpion to drink from. Humidity should be 60-70% which can be checked with a hydrometer. Scorpions don't like bright lights so keep the tank out of direct sunlight and away from radiators and draughts. If more than one kept be aware, as there is a risk that the weakest may be eaten.

Scorpions don't make much mess, but food remains should be removed. Change the substrate and clean and disinfect the tank every 3 or 4 months using an arachnid friendly disinfectant.

Handling

It is not advisable to handle your scorpion as it can sting and pincer and you may be allergic to the venom. When it needs to be moved, coax it into a ventilated container that can be closed afterwards, or use tongs to gently pick it up just below the sting.

Diet

Feed your scorpion live insects such as crickets and locusts. The insects themselves should be fed beforehand with a nutrient rich mixture available from pet shops. Use tongs and feed your scorpion one insect at a time. It may eat 2 or 3 at a time, or refuse altogether. Scorpions don't eat every day and sometimes fast for a week or more. Do not overfeed. Adult scorpions moult once or twice a year and will refuse food before and after moulting. They drink a lot of water so make sure it is available every day.

Health

Your scorpion should have few health problems if kept in the right conditions. If it is overheated it will become very active, may appear to sting itself and roll over on it's back. It will not eat if it is too cold. It is important not to keep live insects in the tank if they are not being eaten as your scorpion may be bitten by its prey.

Back to CareSheet List