BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Green Tree Python

Latin Name: Morelia viridis

Green Tree Python
Distribution: New Guinea, Solomon Island Natural Habitat: Arboreal in Rainforest
Adult Size: 5-7 feet Diet: Carnivore
Life Span: 15+ Years

Natural Habitat

This arboreal species is found in the tropical rain forest habitat.

Behavior

Usually aggressive, only minimal taming with handling.

Captive Environment

Requires a large enclosure measuring 36" x 18" x 36" for captivity held animals when adult. Provide a basking area with access to a cooler zone. Provide several climbing areas on branches, logs, & plants.
Enclosure should be well ventilated.

Temperature

Maintain day temperature range between 78-88 degrees F.
Maintain night temperature range between 74-80 degrees F.
The use of a ceramic heater with guard or heat mat connected to a thermostat.

Humidity

This species requires a constant high level of humidity. We recommend hatchling kept over water (must always be clean).

Water Requirements

Provide a large fairly deep bowl for drinking and soaking. Mist the enclosure daily for moisture and high humidity.

Nutritional Requirements

This species is a carnivore (meat eater). Feed appropriate sized rodents (mice, hamsters, rats). Defrost in warm tap water and offer at night with forceps or long tweezers.

Back to CareSheet List