BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Firebelly Toad

Latin Name: Bombina orientalis

Fire Belly Toad
Distribution: N.E. China, Korea Natural Habitat: Ponds/Shallow Stream
Adult Size: 2 inches Diet: Carnivore
Life Span: 10+ Years

Natural Habitat

This semi- aquatic frog is found in pond and stream habitats. When keeping this species in captivity, a 10 gallon aquarium is ideal for proper care.

Behaviour

Most will become tame with regular handling. Skin is semi-toxic, handle only if absolutely necessary. Always wash hands after handling this species.

Captive Environment

Prefers 2-3 inches of water with logs or cork bark areas for dry areas.

Temperature

Maintain day temperature range between 76-82 F.
Maintain night temperature range between 70-75 F.
Use low wattage heat mat in well ventilated enclosure or an aquarium heater.

Humidity

This species requires moderate levels of humidity which can be created with a low wattage heat mat on the outside of the enclosure against the water area.

Water Requirements

Use only de-chlorinated water. Chemicals are available from pet shops to do this.

Nutritional Requirements

This species is a carnivore (meat eater). Eats a variety of small worms such as black or tubifex. Will eat crickets and small insects. Recommend gut loading insect prior to feeding.

Back to CareSheet List