BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Corn Snake

Latin Name: Pantherophis guttatus

Baby Corn Snake Keeping
Adult Corn Snake Keeping
Distribution: Central and Eastern America Natural Habitat: Pine forests - Grassland
Adult Size: 120cm -190cm (4ft-6ft) Diet: carnivore
Life Span: 18-25 years

Natural Habitat

This common corn snake occupies the mixed woodlands and rocky hillsides of the Central U.S.A. to Northern Mexico. When captive, adults require a 29 gallon enclosure, 3 ft vivarium.

Behaviour

Most will become tame with regular handling. Provide several dark hiding places for cover.

Captive Environment

Use full spectrum lighting 12-14 hours per day. Provide a basking area with access to a cooler zone. Provide several climbing areas on branches, logs & plants. Use aspen, orchid bark, hemp, shavings as substrate.

Temperature

To ensure the snake can thermoregulate effectively there should be a thermal gradient provided by using a heat source at one end of their enclosure, such as a heat mat attached to a thermostat with the probe on the heat source.

A day temperature should be gradient from 25-31°c (78 to 88° F).
Maintain night temperature range between 21-23°c (70-75°F).

Diet

Feed on rodents in captivity. Feed weekly. Defrost in hot tap water. Offer with tweezers – never with your fingers. Do not handle the day after feeding.

All reptiles possess zoonotic properties so ensure you wash your hands after handling your reptile.

Back to CareSheet List