BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Blue Tongue Skink

Latin Name: Tiliqua scincoides

Blue Tongue Skink
Distribution: Australia Natural Habitat: Scrubland/Desert
Adult Size: 12-15 inches Diet: Omnivore
Life Span: 10-15 Years

NATURAL HABITAT

Australian. Inhabits semi-desert, mixed woodland, and scrubland habitats. This species is diurnal (active by day).

HOUSING

Solitary lizard. A single baby can be kept in a 60x45x45 vivarium and an adult in a 120x45x45 vivarium. A dry woodland environment should be provided with plenty of hides. These lizards like to burrow in their substrate. UVA & UVB lighting is necessary for the health and wellbeing of the Blue Tongue Skink and should be on for 12-14 hours a day dropping to 8 hours in the winter and a basking light at one end of the vivarium.
Daily maintenance is required which involves picking out droppings and changing water.

TEMPERATURE:

To ensure the Blue Tongue Skink can thermoregulate effectively there should be a thermal gradient provided by using a basking light at one end of the vivarium.
A day temperature should be gradient from 25-35°c (77 to 95° F).
Maintain night temperature range between 18-20°c (65-68°F).

HANDLING

Most will become tame with regular handling. The whole animal should be gently grasped and held in the hands. One hand beneath, supporting and the other over the head and body controlling it.

FOOD & FEEDING

These lizards are omnivores. The diet can consist of a wide range of fruit and vegetables, cooked chicken, boiled eggs, snails (avoid garden snails as neighbours may use pesticides. We sell tinned snails!) and insects like crickets and locusts. Ensure a good vitamin and mineral supplement is used. Remove any uneaten food.

HEALTH

Blue Tongue Skinks are very hardy lizards and can live for approximately 10-15 years in captivity. They do not suffer from many diseases and veterinary attention is rarely needed. An environment and diet as described in this leaflet will preclude most problems. The most often encountered disease will be a metabolic bone disorder caused by insufficient vitamin D3 or calcium. If any illness is suspected then consult a good exotic vet.

All reptiles possess zoonotic properties so ensure you wash your hands after handling your reptile.

Back to CareSheet List