BannerPlaceholder

Common Name: Bearded Dragon

Latin Name: Pogona vitticeps

Distribution: Australia Natural Habitat: Desert Scrubland
Adult Size: 12 inches Diet: Omnivore
Life Span: 18-25 years

Natural Habitat

Inhabits the desert scrublands of Australia. When kept in captivity, the adults require a 120 X 60 X 45 viviarium.

Behavior

Most will become tame with regular handling. Males can become territorial, so separate from other males. Docile and friendly and easy to handle.

Captive Environment

Use full spectrum lighting 12-14 hours per day. Provide a basking light area at one end of the enclosure. At night household temperatures are adequate for a Bearded Dragon (as the desert at night in Australia gets really cold).

Temperature

Day temperature should be gradient from 85-100 °F. Maintain night temperature range between 70-78°F.

Humidity

This species requires only low levels of humidity.

Water Requirements

Use only a small water bowl for drinking.

Nutritional Requirements

This species is an omnivore (eats both meat and plants). Diet should consist of locusts, mealworms, crickets and waxworms. Bugs should be dusted at least twice a week with calcium/vitamin powder. Also enjoys dark greens (collard, mustard, turnip, dandelions). Feed beets, spinach, cabbage, and/or kale in small amounts. Supplement leafy diet with (squash, sprouts, and zucchini). Remember to gut load your livefood!

All reptiles possess zoonotic properties so ensure you wash your hands after handling your reptile.

Back to CareSheet List